News

Summer outings and Evening Shoots

The summer outing this year will be to Bamburgh on Sunday 9th June 2019. more details will appear later.

Summer evening Outing 1st May 2019 – Abbotsford

Meet in the old Abbotsford House car park at 19:00 hrs on the side of the B6360 road

Summer Evening outing 5th June 2019 – Lindean Loch

Meet in the small car park next to Lindean Loch at 19:00 hrs

Summer Outing Sunday 9th June 2019 – Bamburgh

Further details shall be emailed to all our current members shortly

Summer Evening outing 3rd July 2019 – Jedburgh

Summer Outing Sunday 11th August 2019 – Edinburgh

Summer Evening outing 4th September 2019 – Hume Castle

ANNUAL COMPETITION 2019

 PROJECTED IMAGES

NATURE

  1. Water Rail – John Frater
  2. Just Surfaced – Christine Swalwell
  3. Got Ya – Neil McLean

Commended

  • Chased – Christine Swalwell
  • Hanging Fly – Ford Renton
  • Nuthatch – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. Fluffy Blue Tit – Graham Meikle
  2. Green Butterfly – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Branching Out – Keith O’Brien

 GENERAL

  1. Moving The Flock – Christine Swalwell
  2. Three Points of Contact – Neil McLean
  3. The Moon In St Giles – Fiona Kilgour

Commended

  • Hard Graft – Fiona Kilgour
  • Hidden Silver – David Usher
  • The Biggest Smile – John Frater

Beginners

  1. Golf Trolleys – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Decaying Timbers – Keith O’Brien
  3. Andy – Fiona Jamieson

LANDSCAPE

  1. Skye Light – Ron Bell
  2. Freight Train – Keith O’Brien
  3. Bluebell Woods – Gordon Swalwell

Commended

  • Autumn Tweed – Ron Bell
  • Canoes For Hire – Fiona Kilgour
  • Lake Louise – Keith O’Brien

Beginners

  1. Freight Train – Keith O’Brien
  2. Lake Louise – Keith O’Brien
  3. Malhamdale from Malham Cove – Graham Meikle

Commended

  • London Landscape – Fiona Jamieson

PEOPLE

  1. Help – Neil McLean
  2. The Leader Of The Band – Ford Renton
  3. Robbie – Christine Swalwell

Commended

  • Learning The Ropes – Fiona Kilgour
  • St Kilda Boat Tour – Ron Bell
  • Tender Moment – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. Go For The Gap – Alister Paul
  2. Braw Lass Kim – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Elaine At Broadchurch – Graham Meikle

PRINTS

NATURE

  1. Sparrowhawk Dispute – John Frater
  2. Knotted – Ford Renton
  3. The Great Nebula of Orion – Ford Renton

Commended

  • Goldfinch On A Teasel – Lisa Kerr
  • Hover Fly – Ford Renton

Beginners

  1. Spotted Black Crow – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Archerfield Trees – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Bright Berries – Fiona Jamieson

 GENERAL

  1. Wintering Flock – Ford Renton
  2. Steamy Windows – Ford Renton
  3. Crocus Bouquet – Lisa Kerr

Commended

  • Mr Mole – John Frater
  • Stairway to Heaven – Ford Renton
  • Cerinthe – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. An Eye For An Eye – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Curious Collie – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Snowy Mailbox – Fiona Jamieson

LANDSCAPE

  1. Winter Wonderland – Ford Renton
  2. Stormy Headland – Ford Renton
  3. A New Day – Neil McLean

Commended

  • Sunshine On Leith – Kat Slater
  • Mystical Morning – Lisa Kerr
  • Bluebell Woods – Christine Swalwell
  • Rainbow Over The Boulders – Ron Bell

Beginners

  1. Misty Morn – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Border Hills – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Cutting Before Rain – Fiona Jamieson

PEOPLE

  1. Solemn Moment – Ford Renton
  2. Christingle – Ron Bell
  3. Fading Memory – Kat Slater

Commended

  • Sibling Love – Lisa Kerr
  • The Atrium – Ford Renton
  • Tourists At Callanish – Ron Bell

MONTHLY POINTS COMPETITION

Best Beginner In The Monthly Competitions – Keith O’Brien

Prints – Ford Renton

Projected Images – Ford Renton

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Beginners Image – Freight Train – Keith O’Brien

Best Landscape – Winter Wonderland – Ford Renton

Best Nature – Sparrowhawk Dispute – John Frater

Best People – Help – Neil McLean

Best General Image – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Projected Image – Water Rail – John Frater

Best Black & White Print – Sibling Love – Lisa Kerr

Best Colour Print – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Home Processed – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Overall Image – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Below is a gallery of all the awarded images from commended to first placed and Special awards. You can view a larger image by clicking on the thumbnail. The images are all subject to copyright and the property of the author. They must not be copied, shared or otherwise used without the express permission of the author.


Themed “Leading Lines competition 12th Dec 2018

Here are the results:

DPIs Beginners Commended – Straight down the hill – Alister Paul Beginners – 3rd – Here comes the train – Keith O’Brien, 2nd – The long and winding road – Keith O’Brien, 1st – Into the valley – Keith O’Brien

Standard Commended – Circles – Ford Renton, Is it loaded – Alistair Peacock, Leading all around – Ron Bell, Rose bush avenue – Alistair Peacock

Standard – 3rd – Ready for action – Neil McLean, 2nd – Stairway to the sky – Fiona Kilgour, 1st – The Crossing – Alistair Peacock

Prints Commended – The aqueduct – Alistair Peacock, The swirl – Alistair Peacock

Standard 3rd – Yarrow Flow – Ford Renton, 2nd – Winding Up – Ford Renton, 1st – Stylish Shopper – Gordon Swalwell

The Battle of Selkirk

Gala did well at Selkirk in the 3-way between Gala, Hawick and Selkirk.

Gala CC won the 3-way battle tonight with a total of 249 points against Hawick’s 220 and Selkirk’s 199. Gala got two out of the three 20 scores – with “Got Ya” by Neil Mclean and “Polietes Lardarius” by Ford Renton. Congratulations to Neil and Ford – and also to the author of Hawick’s “Storm in a Teacup”, which was the other well-deserved 20. John Frater’s “Poser” scored 19, and we had four 18s: “Rachel” by Lynn Grant, “Peek-a-Boo” by John Frater, “Goldfinch” by Christine Swalwell, and “Natasha” by Don Lees. Well done everyone!


4-Way “battle” at Penicuik

Sadly Gala came last out of the 4 clubs at Beeslack 4 way in November.

The combined points result were:

Musselburgh 178; Beeslack 176; Midlothian 167; Gala 164


First competition of the year:

OPEN theme held 10th October 2018

Results as follows:

DPIs
Beginners
1st Alister Paul – Two Towers
2nd Fiona Jamieson – An eye for an eye
3rd Fiona Jamieson – Wellingtonia at dusk

Standard
Commended
Neil McLean – Got Ya, Paul Anderson – Manhattan, Ron Bell – Sunset in the hills, Ford Renton – Sunshine after rain, Alister Paul – Two Towers
1st Christine Swalwell- Anemone
2nd Alistair Peacock – Horses whispering
3rd Gordon Swalwell – Female Hooded Merganser

PRINTS
Commended
Ford Renton – Spring reflections, Alistair Stuart – Three humours, Gordon Swalwell- Time for tea
1st Ford Renton – Stormy headland
2nd Jim Paxton – Lonely buoy
3rd Jim Paxton – Top Team

Well done to everyone who entered. Special thanks to Becky for her informative critique and for giving up her valuable time whilst judging our competition.