News

ANNUAL COMPETITION 2019

 PROJECTED IMAGES

NATURE

  1. Water Rail – John Frater
  2. Just Surfaced – Christine Swalwell
  3. Got Ya – Neil McLean

Commended

  • Chased – Christine Swalwell
  • Hanging Fly – Ford Renton
  • Nuthatch – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. Fluffy Blue Tit – Graham Meikle
  2. Green Butterfly – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Branching Out – Keith O’Brien

 GENERAL

  1. Moving The Flock – Christine Swalwell
  2. Three Points of Contact – Neil McLean
  3. The Moon In St Giles – Fiona Kilgour

Commended

  • Hard Graft – Fiona Kilgour
  • Hidden Silver – David Usher
  • The Biggest Smile – John Frater

Beginners

  1. Golf Trolleys – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Decaying Timbers – Keith O’Brien
  3. Andy – Fiona Jamieson

LANDSCAPE

  1. Skye Light – Ron Bell
  2. Freight Train – Keith O’Brien
  3. Bluebell Woods – Gordon Swalwell

Commended

  • Autumn Tweed – Ron Bell
  • Canoes For Hire – Fiona Kilgour
  • Lake Louise – Keith O’Brien

Beginners

  1. Freight Train – Keith O’Brien
  2. Lake Louise – Keith O’Brien
  3. Malhamdale from Malham Cove – Graham Meikle

Commended

  • London Landscape – Fiona Jamieson

PEOPLE

  1. Help – Neil McLean
  2. The Leader Of The Band – Ford Renton
  3. Robbie – Christine Swalwell

Commended

  • Learning The Ropes – Fiona Kilgour
  • St Kilda Boat Tour – Ron Bell
  • Tender Moment – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. Go For The Gap – Alister Paul
  2. Braw Lass Kim – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Elaine At Broadchurch – Graham Meikle

PRINTS

NATURE

  1. Sparrowhawk Dispute – John Frater
  2. Knotted – Ford Renton
  3. The Great Nebula of Orion – Ford Renton

Commended

  • Goldfinch On A Teasel – Lisa Kerr
  • Hover Fly – Ford Renton

Beginners

  1. Spotted Black Crow – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Archerfield Trees – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Bright Berries – Fiona Jamieson

 GENERAL

  1. Wintering Flock – Ford Renton
  2. Steamy Windows – Ford Renton
  3. Crocus Bouquet – Lisa Kerr

Commended

  • Mr Mole – John Frater
  • Stairway to Heaven – Ford Renton
  • Cerinthe – Gordon Swalwell

Beginners

  1. An Eye For An Eye – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Curious Collie – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Snowy Mailbox – Fiona Jamieson

LANDSCAPE

  1. Winter Wonderland – Ford Renton
  2. Stormy Headland – Ford Renton
  3. A New Day – Neil McLean

Commended

  • Sunshine On Leith – Kat Slater
  • Mystical Morning – Lisa Kerr
  • Bluebell Woods – Christine Swalwell
  • Rainbow Over The Boulders – Ron Bell

Beginners

  1. Misty Morn – Fiona Jamieson
  2. Border Hills – Fiona Jamieson
  3. Cutting Before Rain – Fiona Jamieson

PEOPLE

  1. Solemn Moment – Ford Renton
  2. Christingle – Ron Bell
  3. Fading Memory – Kat Slater

Commended

  • Sibling Love – Lisa Kerr
  • The Atrium – Ford Renton
  • Tourists At Callanish – Ron Bell

MONTHLY POINTS COMPETITION

Best Beginner In The Monthly Competitions – Keith O’Brien

Prints – Ford Renton

Projected Images – Ford Renton

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Beginners Image – Freight Train – Keith O’Brien

Best Landscape – Winter Wonderland – Ford Renton

Best Nature – Sparrowhawk Dispute – John Frater

Best People – Help – Neil McLean

Best General Image – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Projected Image – Water Rail – John Frater

Best Black & White Print – Sibling Love – Lisa Kerr

Best Colour Print – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Home Processed – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Best Overall Image – Wintering Flock – Ford Renton

Below is a gallery of all the awarded images from commended to first placed and Special awards. You can view a larger image by clicking on the thumbnail. The images are all subject to copyright and the property of the author. They must not be copied, shared or otherwise used without the express permission of the author.